Tuesday, 19 January 2016

Friendships that never die

Celebrated one of my best friends, (Sharon)'s, 21st birthday last Saturday! We really wanted to make this day special for her so we brought her out on a day full of new experiences. :) We first took her to a dog-petting zoo where she pet a dog for the first time in her life. HAHA I'm not even kidding, she's always so scared of dogs that she always runs away from one. So when she officially became a woman, we just had to make her face her fear of dogs!

WTF (We are The Furballs)
Bugis+, 201 Victoria Street, #07-07
Singapore 188067

Sooo many adorable doggies!!!!

I'm a dog whisperer :')

Who am I kidding, HAHA I wish though. I spent ages trying to attract their attention and they all ran away upon my touch or reach. After awhile I gave up and bought treats ($3/pkt) to bribe them.. #sadtruth

What a brave girl.

Headed to Genki Sushi for lunch afterwards to fill our starving tummies and we also exchanged belated Christmas presents! We brought her to play escape room after that and I must say I'm proud of our performance HAHA. Okay yeah we did click the button for hints quite a lot of times but we did actually solve a decent amount by ourselves k!!!

Genki Sushi
Bugis+, 201 Victoria Street, #01-13
Singapore 188067

1 Sophia Road, #03-01/02/03
Singapore 228149

So for the past few years, Sharon has been bugging us to accompany her to GMAX's Reverse Bungy but two of us are cowards (yes, I'm one of the two) and the other one just never found the time to. We decided to make her dream come true for her 21st, thinking that she would love the idea of it since she has been talking about it for years. But to our surprise... She was super against the idea HAHAHA she kept repeating that she became more scared of these kinda things over the years and didn't want to do it. Butttt we managed to convince her in the end and she went on!! She sat on the ride with Renee and another stranger of course (because I'm sorry Sharon but I'm not going up there) and ended up loving it. She even wanted to go on it again for the second time straight away. ;)

G-MAX Reverse Bungy
3E River Valley Road, 
Singapore 179024

Afterwards, we had dinner at Little Saigon where we gave Sharon her birthday gift and then made our way over to Chupitos for some drinks to end the night!

Little Saigon
Clarke Quay, River Valley Road, Block E #01-02
Singapore 179024

Chupitos Bar
3B River Valley Rd, #01-05
Singapore 179021

God, I love these girls! It's now been 4/5/6 years since we all became best friends and I'm proud to say that even though we don't meet/talk often, It really makes me happy to know that some things will never change. Seeing all four of us high on happiness and just smiling so happily throughout the entire day is just so heartwarming to think about. I'm glad that I can still always count on the three of you.

Happy 21st once again Sharon! I hope it was a birthday you'll never forget. :) x

" A strong friendship doesn't need daily conversation, and doesn't always need togetherness. As long as the relationship lives in the heart, true friends will never part. "